Top 9 Multi-Mode SC Fiber – Computer Networking Transceivers

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

1. TP-Link

#ad

TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber MC200CM Black

#ad
TP-Link #ad - Max power Consumption: 1. 66w. Wave length: 850nm. Easy-to-view led indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily. Extends fiber distance up to 550m 1, 800feet using 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber, 220m720 feet using 62. 5/125um multi-Mode Fiber. Designed to convert 1000base-sx fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Supports auto mdi/mdix for tx port and provides switch configuration of Force/Auto transfer mode for FX port. Works at 1000mbps in full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port. External power supply.
BrandTP-Link #ad
ManufacturerTP-LINK USA #ad
Height6.5 Inches
Length8.03 Inches
Weight0.93 Pounds
Width2.56 Inches
Part NumberMC200CM
ModelMC200CM
Warranty1 year - parts & labor

2. Ultra Spec Cables

#ad

SC to SC, 1 Meter OM1 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 62.5/125, Orange

#ad
Ultra Spec Cables #ad - Ofnr riser rated. Premium pvc 62. 5/125 multimode patch cables. 1m multimode duplex fiber optic Cable 62. 5/125 - sc to SC. 100% inspected and Tested for Insertion Loss.
BrandUltra Spec Cables #ad
ManufacturerUltra Spec Cables #ad
Part Number812472010568
Model812472010568

3. StarTech

#ad

550m Range, Gigabit Ethernet, 850nm, Black, StarTech.com Multimode MM SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network, Full Duplex MCMGBSCMM055

#ad
StarTech #ad - Maximum durability: built to withstand harsh environments, this rugged media converter has a durable metal housing, and has an operating temperature range of 0°C-50°C 32°F-122°F.

It can be used as a standalone device or mounted to a wall. Ethernet over fiber extension: use this fiber media converter to convert and extend a 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550m / 1804ft over Multimode SC fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks. Advanced features: this sc fiber media converter provides a switch supporting the Link Fault Passthrough LFP function, LED indicators for simple monitoring and supports a full duplex operation. Plug and play: designed for ease of use, this copper to fiber media converter provides a quick and easy setup.
BrandStarTech #ad
ManufacturerSTARTECH.COM #ad
Height1.02 Inches
Length2.76 Inches
Weight0.44 Pounds
Width3.82 Inches
Part NumberMCMGBSCMM055
ModelMCMGBSCMM055
Warranty2 Year Warranty

4. BEYONDTECH

#ad

Beyondtech PureOptics Cable Series, 50/125um OM3 10G LSZH, LC to SC Fiber Patch Cable Multimode Duplex, 1m 3.28ft

#ad
BEYONDTECH #ad - This lc to sc om3 fiber patch cable has an aqua color jacket with a 3 mm diameter. Om3 fiber patch cords operate at -20°c to +70°c and have a minimum installation bending radius of 5. 0 cm and a minimum long term bending radius of 3 cm – LC /SC duplex connectors are joined with a plastic clip, easy to remove in case you need to separate the connectors.

It supports video, data center, Gigabit Ethernet Speeds, SAN, educational, data and voice services. Om3 fiber patch cable lommf connects to 10gbase-sr, 10gbase-LRM, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers for 10Gb networks. They also have a 500 MHz-km bandwidth and a 06db/km maximum attenuation at a 1300 nm wavelength. Beyondtech high-quality laser-optimized 50/125 multimode lc to sc om3 fiber patch cable is specially designed for fast Ethernet, premises, LAN, Fiber Channel, commercial and Asynchronous Transfer Mode ATM applications.

This om3 multimode fiber patch cable conforms to itu-t g. 651. 1, tia/eia 492aaac and iec60793-2-10 A1a. 2a standards and complies with all RoHS environmental specifications. Om3 cables have a 1500 MHz-km bandwidth and a 2.
BrandBEYONDTECH #ad
ManufacturerBEYONDTECH #ad
Height0.6 Inches
Length9.1 Inches
Weight0.02 Pounds
Width7.4 Inches
Part NumberLYSB00NFPRULY-ELECTRNCS
ModelLYSB00NFPRULY-ELECTRNCS

5. BEYONDTECH

#ad

50/125um OM2 LSZH, LC to SC Fiber Patch Cable Multimode Duplex, Beyondtech PureOptics Cable Series, 1m 3.28ft

#ad
BEYONDTECH #ad - Om2 patch cords are suitable for backbone, riser and horizontal configurations - LC / SC duplex connectors are joined with a plastic clip, easy to remove in case you need to separate the connectors. This lc to sc multimode duplex om2 fiber patch cords operate at -20°C to +70°C and have a minimum installation bending radius of 5.

0 cm and a minimum long term bending radius of 3 cm. This fiber lc sc fiber patch cord conforms with tia/eia 492aAAA and IEC60793-2-10 A1b standards and complies with RoHS specifications. This mm fiber has an orange color jacket with a 3. 00 mm diameter. It supports video, data and voice services. Om2 cables have a 500 MHz-km bandwidth and a 2.

3db/km maximum attenuation at 850 nm light sources and a 500 MHz-km bandwidth and a 06db/km maximum attenuation at a 1300 nm wavelength. Beyondtech high-quality lc to sc fiber patch cable 50/125 om2 multimode fiber is specially designed for fast Ethernet, premises, educational, commercial, data center, LAN, Gigabit Ethernet Speeds, Fiber Channel, SAN and Asynchronous Transfer Mode ATM applications.
BrandBEYONDTECH #ad
ManufacturerBEYONDTECH #ad
Height0.39 Inches
Length6.26 Inches
Weight0.05 Pounds
Width6.26 Inches
Part Number43223-617

6. TRENDnet

#ad

Black, Wall Mountable, Fiber to Ethernet Converter, TFC-110MSC, Fiber Port, 1.2 Miles, TRENDnet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Media Converter 2 Km, Lifetime Protection, RJ-45 Port

#ad
TRENDnet #ad - Compliant with ieee 802. 3 10base-t and ieee 802. 3u 100base-tx / 100base-FX standards. Sc-type multi-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 2km 1. 2 miles. 10/100base-tx port supports auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX and Full-Duplex mode. Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis.
BrandTRENDnet #ad
ManufacturerTRENDnet #ad
Height9.4 Inches
Length4.2 Inches
Weight0.78 Pounds
Width2.6 Inches
Part NumberTFC-110MSC
ModelTFC-110MSC
WarrantyLifetime Warranty

7. StarTech

#ad

StarTech.com PCI Express PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC, 550m, PCIe GbE Fiber Optic Network Card PEX1000MMSC2

#ad
StarTech #ad - Connect a pcie based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network. Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor SFF systems, with a dual profile design.

Supports rfc 1157 snmP v1 for remote management. Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket. Compliant with ieee802. 3z 1000base-sx, ieee 802. 1p layer 2 priority encoding, iEEE 802. 1q vlan tagging, ieEE 802. 3x full duplex flow control. Fiber network infrastructure is reliable and secure, with no electromagnetic interference and less data corruption, through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection. Jumbo Frame Support. Pci express pcie gigabit ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC. 550m. Supports full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation. Sc fiber gigabit Ethernet Card. Maximum fiber distance of 550m. Pcie gbe fiber Optic Network Card.
BrandStarTech #ad
ManufacturerSTARTECH.COM #ad
Height4.6 Inches
Length4.7 Inches
Weight0.15 Pounds
Width0.7 Inches
Part NumberPEX1000MMSC2
ModelPEX1000MMSC2
Warranty2 Year

8. ADNET

#ad

Built-In Fiber Module 2 km 1.24 miles SC – to UTP Cat5e Cat6 10/100/1000 RJ-45 – Auto Sensing Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Speed, LLF Support, Multimode Gigabit Fiber Media Converter, Jumbo Frame

#ad
ADNET #ad - Supports dual speed fiber mode configurable by dip switch – select 1000base-FX or 100Base-FX – interconnecting with existing fiber nodes is easy with this media converter.

Automatically adapts to 10 mbit/s, 100 mbit/s fast ethernet or 1000 mbit/s gigabit Speed And Extends in over Multi Mode Fiber to up to 2 km Transmission Wavelength - 1310 nm. Plug & play - simply plug in optical port and UTP port, and it will work immediatelly. Supports jumbo frame & llf feature - for increased end-to-end TCP performance. Wavelength – 1310nm, Use it with Multimode Fiber Only. Free utp cat5e patch cable 1m - 39in comes in the set With Every Unit! - Colors May Vary Depending on Stock;.
BrandADNET #ad
ManufacturerAD-net Technology, CO., LTD (Taiwan) #ad
Height1.04 Inches
Length3.7 Inches
Weight0.4 Pounds
Width2.76 Inches
Part NumberAN-UMG-MM-AS-1310J
ModelAN-UMG-MM-AS-1310J

9. StarTech

#ad

2 km / 1.2 m MCM110SC2, StarTech.com Multimode MM SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100Mbps Network, Ethernet to SC MM Fiber Media Converter

#ad
StarTech #ad - Compact & durable: featuring a compact, the media converter can be mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration, lightweight design, perfect for mission-critical applications.

It also includes far end fault FEF detection. Hassle-free installation: this professional-grade fiber media converter offers a simple setup and fully transparent conversion between copper and fiber Ethernet links. Fast speeds: providing increased bandwidth & high data throughput, the fiber to Ethernet media converter is designed for large, high speed work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet networks. Long distances: this ethernet media converter improves network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km Multi-mode.
BrandStarTech #ad
ManufacturerSTARTECH.COM #ad
Height5.71 Inches
Length5.83 Inches
Weight0.9 Pounds
Width2.48 Inches
Part NumberMCM110SC2
ModelMCM110SC2
Warranty2 year warranty