Top 10 Ethernet Media Converter – Computer Networking Transceivers

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

1. 10Gtek

#ad

1310-nm, singlemode, Dual SC Fiber Connector, a Pair of Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 20-km

#ad
10Gtek #ad - Rj-45 port: 1 port 10m/100m/1000mbps, full/half duplex auto-negotiation, MDI/MDIX auto-crossover. Power supply: 5v-1A, UL Certified. Fiber type: smf, Dual SC. Fiber port: 1. 25g, sc, 1310-nm. Cable type: utp/stp cat. 5e for 100 meters.
Brand10Gtek #ad
Manufacturer10Gtek #ad
Part NumberWG-33-1GX1GT-SC20(2pc)-jp
ModelWG-33-1GX1GT-SC20(2pc)

2. StarTech

#ad

850nm, with SFP Transceiver, 550m, StarTech.com MCM1110MMLC Multimode MM LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network, Gigabit Ethernet

#ad
StarTech #ad - It can be used as a standalone device or wall mounted. The startech. Com advantage: startech. Com offers a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support on this converter and has been the choice of IT professionals and businesses for over 30 years.

Plug and play: designed for ease of use, this lC fiber media converter has LED indicators for simple monitoring and quick & easy setup. Ethernet over fiber extension: use this full duplex LC fiber media converter to convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft.

Includes sfp: for added convenience, this IT-grade network fiber media converter includes an SFP transceiver, enabling an 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection. Maximum durability: built to withstand harsh environments, this rugged media converter has a durable metal housing, and has an operating temperature range of 0°C-50°C 32°F-122°F.
BrandStarTech #ad
ManufacturerSTARTECH.COM #ad
Height2.64 Inches
Length11.14 Inches
Weight0.44 Pounds
Width5.39 Inches
Part NumberMCM1110MMLC
ModelMCM1110MMLC
Warranty2 year warranty

3. 10Gtek

#ad

550-m, MMF, 850-nm, SFP Slot, 1.25G Media Converterkit #1, with a SFP Module

#ad
10Gtek #ad - Power supply: 5v-1A, UL Certified. Fiber type: mmf, Dual LC. Cable type: utp/stp cat. 5e for 100 meters. Fiber port: 550-m sfp transceiver included 1. 25g, multimode, 850-nm. Rj-45 port: 1 port 10m/100m/1000mbps, full/half duplex auto-negotiation, MDI/MDIX auto-crossover.
Brand10Gtek #ad
Manufacturer10Gtek #ad
Part NumberWG-33-1GX1GT-SFP+SFP SX(Kit#1)-AU
ModelWG-33-1GX1GT-SFP+SFP SX(Kit#1)

4. TP-Link

#ad

TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter | Fiber to Ethernet Converter | 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port to 1000Base-SX/LX SFP Slot Supporting MiniGBIC Modules MC220L

#ad
TP-Link #ad - Max power Consumption: 1. 7w. Supports auto mdi/mdix for tx port and provides switch configuration of Force/Auto transfer mode for FX port. Fx port support Hot-Swappable. External power supply. Easy-to-view led indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily. Works at 1000mbps in full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port. Designed to convert 1000base-sx/lx fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Extends fiber distance up to 550m 1, 800 feet for Multi-Mode Fiber and 10km 6. 2miles for Single-Mode Fiber.
BrandTP-Link #ad
ManufacturerTP-LINK USA #ad
Height6.5 Inches
Length8.03 Inches
Weight0.95 Pounds
Width2.56 Inches
Part NumberMC220L
ModelMC220L
Warranty1 year - parts & labor

5. StarTech

#ad

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter, ST Multimode, Full/Half Duplex MCM110ST2, 2km, 1310nm

#ad
StarTech #ad - It can extend extreme distances, making it ideal for remote areas of stadiums or auditoriums, isolated buildings and more. Compact enclosure: designed to be compact, this versatile media converter features a lightweight plastic casing.

Plug and play: designed for ease of use, this Ethernet to optical fiber media converter provides a quick and easy setup, enabling even novice users to perform installation. Advanced features: for added convenience, this multimode fiber media converter features Link Fault Passthrough LFP, auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections and full duplex or half duplex operation. Ethernet over fiber extension: use this ethernet to fiber optic media converter to convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet RJ45 connection up to 1.

2 miles / 2km over Multimode MM ST fiber. Industry-leading support: startech. Com offers a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support on this RJ45 copper to fiber optic media converter, and has been the choice of IT professionals and businesses for over 30 years.
BrandStarTech #ad
ManufacturerSTARTECH.COM #ad
Height5.71 Inches
Length5.83 Inches
Weight0.9 Pounds
Width2.48 Inches
Part NumberMCM110ST2
ModelMCM110ST2
Warranty2 year warranty

6. ipolex

#ad

Up to 550M, Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode LC Fiber Media Converter SFP SX Transceiver Included, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-SX

#ad
ipolex #ad - Optical port: gigabit ethernet, 850nm wavelength, Connect Multimode Dual LC Fiber Cable;. Rj45 port: 10m/100m/1000m, connect utp cat5 cable, full duplex or half duplex, Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover;.

Status led's for tx, fdx to easily monitor network status, power, fx link/act, complies with IEEE IEEE 802.3/802. 3u/802. 3z/802. 3ab;. What you get: 1pcs gigabit ethernet sfp slot media converters; 1pcs SFP SX transceiver; 1pcs Power Supply; 1-year Warranty, 30 Days Free-returned, Free Lifelong Technology Support. Supports jumbo frame size 9k bytes; supports working temperature range from 0°C to 60°C; Support wide power supply voltage 100V-240V, operating voltage is 5VDC /1. 0a;.
Brandipolex #ad
Manufactureripolex #ad
Part NumberKit#1,SFP Converter&550M Transceiver
ModelKit#1,SFP Converter&550M Transceiver

7. ADnet

#ad

Built-In Fiber Module 20 km 12.42 miles SC – to UTP Cat5e Cat6 10/100/1000 RJ-45 – Auto Sensing Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Speed, Jumbo Frame, Single Mode Gigabit Fiber Media Converter, LLF Support

#ad
ADnet #ad - Supports jumbo frame & llf feature - for increased end-to-end TCP performance. Plug & play - simply plug in optical port and UTP port, and it will work immediatelly. Free utp cat5e patch cable 1m - 39in comes in the set With Every Unit! - Colors May Vary Depending on Stock;. No more integration hassles, simply plug in ethernet cable to any Ethernet port, whatever speed it is! UPC Blue Type Fiber Patch-cords Supported;. Automatically adapts to 10 mbit/s, 100 mbit/s fast ethernet or 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Speed And Extends in over Single Mode Fiber to up to 20 km.
BrandADnet #ad
ManufacturerAD-net Technology, CO., LTD (Taiwan) #ad
Height1.04 Inches
Length3.7 Inches
Weight0.4 Pounds
Width2.76 Inches
Part NumberAN-UMGSM-AS-20J
ModelAN-UMGSM-AS-20J

8. ADnet

#ad

Multimode ST Gigabit Fiber Media Converter, Jumbo Frame, to UTP Cat5e 10/100/1000 RJ-45 – Auto Sensing Gigabit or Fast Ethernet, Built-in ST Fiber Module 550 m 0.34 Miles 850 nm, LLF Support

#ad
ADnet #ad - Automatically adapts to 10 mbit/s, 100 mbit/s fast ethernet or 1000 mbit/s gigabit speed and extends in over Multi Mode Fiber to up to 550 m – 034 miles - transmission Wavelength -– 850 nm, ST connector.

Free utp cat5e patch cable 1m - 39in comes in the set With Every Unit! - Colors May Vary Depending on Stock;. No more integration hassles, simply plug in an Ethernet cable to any Ethernet port, whatever speed it is! UPC Blue Type Fiber Patch-cords Supported;. Plug & play - simply plug in an st optical port and UTP RJ-45 port, and it will work immediately. Supports jumbo frame & llf feature - for increased end-to-end TCP performance.
BrandADnet #ad
ManufacturerAD-net Technology., CO LTD #ad
Height1.04 Inches
Length3.7 Inches
Weight0.88 Pounds
Width2.76 Inches
Part NumberAN-UMG-MM-AS-850J-ST
ModelAN-UMG-MM-AS-850J-ST

9. Networx

#ad

UTP to 100Base-FX, 2km, ..., Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter, LC Multimode

#ad
Networx #ad - Optical wavelength - 1310 nm. Connectors - one utp rj45, Two LC Fiber. Operation mode - Full Duplex or Half Duplex. Standard protocol - ieee 802. 3 10base-t and ieEE 802. 3u 100base-tX/FX. Power supply - external AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard.
BrandNetworx #ad
ManufacturerNetworx™ #ad
Height1.62 Inches
Length8 Inches
Width5.62 Inches
Part NumberFT-100MM-LC
Model8541548213

10. ADNET

#ad

Multimode Gigabit Fiber Media Converter, LLF Support, Jumbo Frame, Built-In Fiber Module 2 km 1.24 miles SC – to UTP Cat5e Cat6 10/100/1000 RJ-45 – Auto Sensing Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Speed

#ad
ADNET #ad - Free utp cat5e patch cable 1m - 39in comes in the set With Every Unit! - Colors May Vary Depending on Stock;. No more integration hassles, simply plug in ethernet cable to any Ethernet port, whatever speed it is! UPC Blue Type Fiber Patch-cords Supported;.

Supports jumbo frame & llf feature - for increased end-to-end TCP performance. Automatically adapts to 10 mbit/s, 100 mbit/s fast ethernet or 1000 mbit/s gigabit Speed And Extends in over Multi Mode Fiber to up to 2 km Transmission Wavelength - 1310 nm. Plug & play - simply plug in optical port and UTP port, and it will work immediatelly.
BrandADNET #ad
ManufacturerAD-net Technology, CO., LTD (Taiwan) #ad
Height1.04 Inches
Length3.7 Inches
Weight0.4 Pounds
Width2.76 Inches
Part NumberAN-UMG-MM-AS-1310J
ModelAN-UMG-MM-AS-1310J